tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5783954287151205399.post242000662143015681..comments2023-10-03T07:51:17.694-04:00Comments on Flickers: Best of the Year: 1988Davehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/12951548184115824860noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5783954287151205399.post-47232328122324409612012-04-24T16:15:01.765-04:002012-04-24T16:15:01.765-04:00Emil - I haven't seen Grave of the Fireflies. ...Emil - I haven't seen Grave of the Fireflies. In fact, I'm pretty much a virgin when it comes to anime. Guess I'll have to tackle that genre some day!<br /><br />Fernando - If you especially love Big and Working Girl, you're a winner in my book. :-)<br /><br />Pete - Die Hard is still one of the greatest. There's no doubt. Do check out Sucka! It's silly, goofy fun.<br /><br />Thanks everyone!Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12951548184115824860noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5783954287151205399.post-81371511005922871812012-04-24T02:56:09.823-04:002012-04-24T02:56:09.823-04:00Die Hard. Still probably one of the best action f...Die Hard. Still probably one of the best action films ever made surely? This is a great list with plenty of excellent films. Might have to check out a couple I haven't seen though. I'm Gonna Git You Sucka sounds fun.ilovethatfilmhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11882133059882238037noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5783954287151205399.post-47190252571361978802012-04-23T19:53:27.176-04:002012-04-23T19:53:27.176-04:00Nice list! I especially love Big and Working Girl!...Nice list! I especially love Big and Working Girl!Fernando Quinterohttp://fernandorafael.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5783954287151205399.post-45698480483876667692012-04-23T16:51:42.345-04:002012-04-23T16:51:42.345-04:00Another cool read from you in this series. Some st...Another cool read from you in this series. Some stuff I've seen, and plenty that I haven't but have been meaning to. Also some new stuff for me to add to the rental queue; Frantic, Running on Empty, Scrooged and Working Girl all sound like interesting films.<br /><br />Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, A Fish Called Wanda, The Naked Gun, and Die Hard would most likely make my list too. Most glaring omission here in my eyes would be Grave of the Fireflies. That film completely wrecked me, and is so far the only film that has made me shed a tear as an adult. Powerful stuff.<br /><br />Keep up the great work, Dave!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com